X

page content

Note: All events take place at the Centro de Convenciones de Cartagena de Indias unless otherwise noted.

This agenda tentative as of 12-22-2021

Monday, 18 April
08:00-16:00 Pre-Conference Short Courses
07:30-16:00 Registration Open
Tuesday, 19 April
08:00-16:00 Pre-Conference Short Courses
07:30-18:00 Registration Open
09:00-12:00 Private Regulator Meeting (invitation only)
08:30-10:00 Visiting Geoscientist Symposium
10:15-12:00 History of Petroleum Geology Session
13:30-15:30 Regulator Forum
14:00-16:00 AAPG Women’s Network Leadership Development Workshop
16:00-17:00 Young Professionals Meet and Greet
17:00-18:00 Opening Ceremony
18:00-1930 Opening Reception / Exhibition Open
Wednesday, 20 April
07:30-18:00 Registration Open
09:00-18:00 Exhibition Open
18:15-09:40 National Oil Company (NOC) Forum
09:30-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-11:15 International Oil Company (IOC) Forum
09:30-11:00 Poster Presenations
11:15-12:15 Special Session: Startup Company Success Stories
12:15-13:25 Luncheon Session: Solutions for Energy Poverty
13:30-15:15 Oral Presentations
13:40-15:00 Colombia Session
14:30-16:00 Poster Presentations
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:15 Oral Presentations
15:30-16:50 Brazil Session
17:00-18:00 End of Day Reception
17:30-19:00 Special Session: Sustainability in Energy Panel
19:00-20:00 Student Reception
Thursday, 21 April
07:30-18:00 Registration Open
09:00-18:00 Exhibition Open
08:30-10:15 Oral Presentations
08:30-09:50 Trinidad & Tobago Session
09:30-11:00 Poster Presentations
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:15 Oral Presentations
10:30-11:50 Guyana-Suriname Session
12:15-13:20 Luncheon Session: Energy Transition Panel Discussion
13:30-15:50 Oral Presentations
13:40-15:00 Mexico Session
14:30-16:00 Poster Presentations
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:50 Argentina Session
17:00-18:00 End of Day Reception
17:30-19:00 Special Session: Female Leaders in Energy Panel
Friday, 22 April
17:30-18:00 Registration Open
09:00-13:00 Exhibition Open
08:30-10:15 Technical Sessions
08:30-09:50 Peru Session
09:30-11:00 Poster Presentations
110:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:50 Bolivia Session
12:00-13:00 Exhibitor Luncheon
13:30-15:15 Oral Presentations
Saturday, 23 April
Post-Conference Field Trips
Student-Young Professional Leadership Summit (invitation only)
Sunday, 24 April
Post-Conference Field Trips
Student-Young Professional Leadership Summit (invitation only)